Program Name / Conceitos (*)
MA AND PHD IN BIOCHEMISTRY AND BIOPROSPECTING
CAPES (2021)5
Level / Degree
Postgraduate / MESTRADO ACADÊMICO
Modalidade
Presencial
Turno
INTEGRAL
Código UFPel
7060
Código CAPES
42003016040M3
Unidade
Programa
Coordenador
Criação e Reconhecimento
Portaria n. 1982 de 21/12/2010
Portaria MEC n. 1364 de 29/09/2011 D.O.U. em 30/09/2011, Seção 1, p. 41.
Renovado pela Portaria MEC n. 609 de 14/03/2019. D.O.U. em 18/03/2019, Seção 1, p. 63.

Presentation

The Master’s Degree Program in Biochemistry and Bioprospecting (PPGBBio for its spelling in Portuguese) was accredited by CAPES in 2010, starting its activities in 2011 and meaning to bring the university closer to the pharmaceutical industry. In addition to personal education, the Program aims to meet a regional demand for the study of Biochemistry and Bioprospecting and also seeks to prepare professionals to work in a number of fields such as Pharmacy, Chemistry, Veterinary Medicine, Engineering, Medicine, Biomedicine, Biotechnology, Dentistry, among others. The Master’s Degree in Biochemistry and Bioprospecting has qualified professors with tutoring experience in programs recognized by CAPES. Furthermore, it has adequate administrative infrastructure and multi-user laboratories equipped for research development.
 

During the Program’s early years, there was a high demand for graduates in pharmacy, chemistry and biology from UFPel and other southern Rio Grande do Sul universities, in addition to candidates from outside the state and even abroad. The Master’s Degree’s graduates tend to continue their studies by enrolling in a doctoral degree program either in their home institution or in others, such as the Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul and the Universidade Federal do Rio Grande.

Area of Concentration

Biological Sciences II

Lines of Research

BIOASSAYS

Description:

It involves studies aimed at the biological/pharmacological evaluation of substances from natural products and/or synthetic origin in different experimental models, such as animal models of neurological, metabolic and inflammatory diseases. This line of research also aims to identify potential antioxidant, antineoplastic, antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal, antiparasitic agents, among others of importance in the area of ​​human and animal health.

Start Date: 01/01/2013

 

BIOACTIVE SUBSTANCES

Description:

Application of molecular modeling studies and medicinal chemistry tools, such as bioisosterism, hybridization and molecular simplification, for planning and obtaining synthetic or semi-synthetic substances with potential biochemical, pharmacological and/or toxicological action. The line involves the organic synthesis of substances with potential biological action.

Start Date: 03/03/2015

 

TOXICOLOGY

Description:

The line seeks to study the protection of the environment through issues of environmental contamination by chemical and physical substances, and knowledge of the environmental impact, and its direct and indirect relationships. It also aims at studies of substances that are less aggressive to human beings, which do not offer cytotoxic or mutagenic effects to living organisms, or which may bioremediate the environment and studies of interfering pollutants and contaminants. Furthermore, it studies the development of analytical methods for the determination of metals and non-metals of nutritional or toxicological interest, as well as the development of methods for the analysis of chemical speciation applied to toxicology.

Start Date: 01/01/2013

Study plan

MA COMPULSORY COURSES
Scientific Methodology (2 credits)
Seminars I (2 credits)
Seminars II (2 credits)
Teaching Internship I (2 credits)

PHD COMPULSORY COURSES
Scientific Co-advising in Undergraduate Research (2 credits)
Teaching Internship II (2 credits)
Teaching Internship III (2 credits)
Scientific Methodology
Teaching Methodology
Seminars III (2 credits)
Seminars IV (2 credits)

MA AND PHD ELECTIVE COURSES
Spectrometric Analysis of Organic Compounds (4 credits)
Advanced Biochemistry (4 credits)
Biosafety and Ethics in Animal Experimentation (2 credits)
Biological testing of natural, synthetic, and semi-synthetic products (4 credits)
Ethics in Research (2 credits)
Heterocycles Applied to Drugs (4 credits)
Lipidomics (4 credits)
Behavioral Models in Preclinical Research (4 credits)
Neuropharmacology (3 credits)
Neurochemistry (4 credits)
Environmental Bioanalytical Chemistry (4 credits)
Organic Chemistry of Drug Synthesis (4 credits)
Free Radicals at the Biological Level (2 credits)
Technology in Biodiesel (4 credits)
Topics in Enzymology (2 credits)
Special Topics in Biochemistry I (2 credits)
Special Topics in Biochemistry II (2 credits)
Molecular Biology I (3 credits) 
Applied Neuropharmacology (4 credits)
Neurobiology of Psychiatric and Neurodegenerative Diseases (4 credits)
Biochemistry and Bioprospecting at School (6 credits)
Molecular Biology II: Techniques and Applications (3 credits)
Paper Writing (2 credits)
Lipidomic Topics: Research and Innovation (3 credits)
Experimental Biochemistry (4 credits)
Industrial Biotechnology (4 credits)
Chromatography (4 credits)
Environmental Education (2 credits)
Pharmacosurveillance (2 credits)
Clinic Biochemistry (4 credits)
Biochemistry of Fatty Acids (2 credits)
Dissertation Writing (1 credit)
Applied Biostatistics to Biotechnology and Biochemistry (3 credits)
Purinergic System (4 credits)
Topics in Biostatistics (2 credits)  
Thesis Writing (1 credit)

Faculty

Augusto Schneider
César Augusto Brüning
Claudio Martin Pereira de Pereira
Cristiane Luchese
Cristiani Folharini Bortolatto
Ethel Antunes Wilhelm
Francieli Moro Stefanello
Jucimara Baldissarelli
Lucielli Savegnago
Márcia Foster Mesko
Rafael Guerra Lund
Rodrigo de Almeida Vaucher
Roselia Maria Spanevello
Tiago Veiras Collares
Vinícius Farias Campos
Wilson João Cunico Filho

Elizandra Braganhol
Izabel Cristina Custodio de Souza
Janice Luehring Giongo

Number of credits required

20 M/ 40 D

Matriz Curricular

Professores que ministraram disciplinas no Curso nos últimos três semestres

Name
ADRIANA ETGESFaculdade de Odontologia
ADRIANA FERNANDES DA SILVAFaculdade de Odontologia
ADRIANE MEDEIROS NUNESCentro de Ciências Químicas, Farmacêuticas e de Alimentos
ALICE GONCALVES OSORIOCentro de Desenvolvimento Tecnológico
AUGUSTO SCHNEIDERFaculdade de Nutrição
BERNARDO GARZIERA GASPERINFaculdade de Veterinária
BRUNA DA ROSA CURCIOFaculdade de Veterinária
BRUNA FERRARY DENIZInstituto de Biologia
CAROLINA CLASEN VIEIRAFaculdade de Odontologia
CESAR AUGUSTO BRUNINGCentro de Ciências Químicas, Farmacêuticas e de Alimentos
CLARISSA MARQUES MOREIRA DOS SANTOSCentro de Ciências Químicas, Farmacêuticas e de Alimentos
CLAUDIO MARTIN PEREIRA DE PEREIRACentro de Ciências Químicas, Farmacêuticas e de Alimentos
CRISTIANE FERRAZ DE AZEVEDO
CRISTIANE LUCHESECentro de Ciências Químicas, Farmacêuticas e de Alimentos
CRISTIANI FOLHARINI BORTOLATTOCentro de Ciências Químicas, Farmacêuticas e de Alimentos
CRISTINA GEVEHR FERNANDESFaculdade de Veterinária
ETHEL ANTUNES WILHELMCentro de Ciências Químicas, Farmacêuticas e de Alimentos
FABIANE BORELLI GRECCOFaculdade de Veterinária
FERNANDO MACHADO MACHADOCentro de Desenvolvimento Tecnológico
FRANCIELI MORO STEFANELLOCentro de Ciências Químicas, Farmacêuticas e de Alimentos
FRANCISCO WILKER MUSTAFA GOMES MUNIZFaculdade de Odontologia
ISABEL OLIVEIRA DE OLIVEIRAInstituto de Biologia
JEAN PIERRE OSESCentro de Ciências Químicas, Farmacêuticas e de Alimentos
JUCIMARA BALDISSARELLIInstituto de Biologia
LUCIANE GEANINI PENA DOS SANTOSFaculdade de Odontologia
MARCIA FOSTER MESKOCentro de Ciências Químicas, Farmacêuticas e de Alimentos
NATALIA MARCUMINI POLAFaculdade de Odontologia
RAFAEL GIANELLA MONDADORIInstituto de Biologia
RAFAEL GUERRA LUNDFaculdade de Odontologia
RODRIGO DE ALMEIDA VAUCHERCentro de Ciências Químicas, Farmacêuticas e de Alimentos
ROSELIA MARIA SPANEVELLOCentro de Ciências Químicas, Farmacêuticas e de Alimentos
THOMAZ LUCIA JUNIORFaculdade de Veterinária
WILIAM BOSCHETTICentro de Ciências Químicas, Farmacêuticas e de Alimentos
WILSON JOAO CUNICO FILHOCentro de Ciências Químicas, Farmacêuticas e de Alimentos

Turmas ofertadas em 2024 / 1

Versão do Currículo: 327 (ATUAL)

2º Semestre

Disciplina / Professores / HoráriosTurmaVagasMatric.
1658052 - ELABORAÇÃO DA DISSERTAÇÃO
Horários
ManhãTardeNoite
SEX13:10 - 14:00
1201

Alunos Matriculados

Name Ano de ingresso Semestre de ingresso
MARIANNE MOREIRA SANTOS DE MELO20241

Alunos Egressos

Name Ano de ingresso Ano de conclusão
ALICE KUNZLER20112012
GABRIELA HENRIQUES MARQUES20112012
DAIANE EINHARDT BLANK20112013
ELITA FERREIRA DA SILVEIRA20112013
GABRIELA HÖRNKE ALVES20112013
JOSÉ COAN CAMPOS JÚNIOR20112013
JULIANA LEITZKE SANTOS DE SOUZA20112013
LIZANGELA ROSA FERREIRA20112013
LUCIMAR MARQUES PINTO BROD20112013
MARCELO ZANUSO COSTA20112013
MARCO AURÉLIO ZIEMANN DOS SANTOS20112013
MARÍLIA D'AVILA FARIAS20112013
PATRÍCIA JACOB SANTOS20112013
RAFAEL DA FONSECA PRIETSCH20112013
ROBERTO SCHENKEL DA CRUZ20112013
RODRIGO DA SILVA RODRIGUES20112013
CRISTINA HALLAL DE FREITAS20122014
ELISE BECK DA MOTTA20122014
FERNANDA CARDOSO TEIXEIRA20122014
MARINA RITTER20122014
MARISANI BIERHALS20122014
Maurício Machado Ferreira20122014
PRISCILA OLIVEIRA DE SOUZA20122014
ROBERTA FOERSTNOW SZCZEPANIAK20122014
RODRIGO STAUFFERT DOS SANTOS20122014
ROSIANE MASTELARI MARTINS20122014
ANDRÉS FELIPE GIL RAVE20142015
ARTHUR HIPÓLITO DA SILVA NEVES20132015
BRUNA SILVEIRA PACHECO20122015
Camila Francine Paes Nunes20122015
CARLUS AUGUSTU TAVARES DO COUTO20142015
CAROLINE TUCHTENHAGEN ROCKEMBACH20122015
CHAYANE PORTO FLORES20142015
GREICE HARTWIG SCHWANKE PEIL20122015
ÍSIS GONÇALVES TORALLES20122015
LIEN MAPELLI DOS SANTOS20132015
PATHISE SOUTO OLIVEIRA20122015
ROSARIA HELENA MACHADO AZAMBUJA20122015
VICTORIA DE MORAES GONÇALVES20122015
DANIEL SCHUCH DA SILVA20142016
FABIANE KNEPPER ZEHETMEYR FERNANDES20142016
FERNANDA SEVERO SABEDRA SOUSA20142016
FRANCINE TORALLES DARLEY20142016
GABRIELA NOGUEIRA DEBOM20142016
Gabriele dos Anjos Berwaldt20142016
IVANDRA IGNÊS DE SANTI20142016
JULIANA HOFSTÄTTER AZAMBUJA20152016
KENNIA DE CASSIA ARAUJO GALDINO20142016
MARCIA JUCIELE DA ROCHA20152016
MARIA ANTONIETA MACHADO PEREIRA DA SILVA20142016
MAYARA SANDRIELLY PEREIRA SOARES20142016
PRISCILA CENTENO CRESPO20142016
RAFAEL OLIVE LEITE20142016
SABRINA PEREIRA SILVA20142016
SILVANA PEREIRA DE SOUZA20142016
SOLIANE CARRA PERERA20142016
VANESSA DUARTE GONÇALVES DA SILVA20152016
YOHANA MELANIA LOPEZ HERNANDEZ20142016
ANE GABRIELA VOGT20162017
ANGÉLICA SCHIAVOM DOS REIS20162017
DANIELA COELHO DOS SANTOS20152017
DOUGLAS MROGINSKI WEBER20162017
JULIANE DE SOUZA CARDOSO20152017
LARA RODRIGUES SCHNEIDER20152017
NATÁLIA PORTO FLORES20152017
PALOMA TABORDA BIRMANN20162017
PAOLA DOS SANTOS SOARES20162017
PRISCILA TREPTOW RAMOS20162017
ALESSANDRA CORTES TEOTONIO20162018
BRUNO NUNES DA ROSA20172018
CAROLINE CARAPINA DA SILVA20162018
EDILA MARIA KICKHOFEL FERRER20162018
FERNANDA KEGLES20162018
GUILHERME TEIXEIRA VOSS20172018
JANAINA XAVIER DA SILVEIRA20162018
JULIA EISENHARDT DE MELLO20162018
LUIZA SPOHR20162018
MIKAELA PEGLOW PINZ20162018
NATHALIA STARK PEDRA20162018
PAULA POLVORA VICTORIA20152018
VANESSA PLASSE RAMOS20162018
BRUNA DA SILVEIRA DE MATTOS20172019
CAMILA DE DAVID TESSELE MARTINI20172019
JÉSSICA IARA GALL20182019
MARISA CASTRO JARA20162019
NATÁLIA PONTES BONA20172019
NATÁLIA TAVARES NONEMACHER20182019
RENATA LEIVAS DE OLIVEIRA20172019
THAÍS SCOLARI FRANCESCHI20172019
Caren Aline Ramson da Fonseca20182020
CARLA MARCELINO TRASSANTE20182020
GABRIELA TERRA RASSIER20172020
JAINI JANKE PALTIAN20182020
KARINA PEREIRA LUDUVICO20182020
KARLINE DA COSTA RODRIGUES20192020
LUCAS MORAES BERNEIRA20182020
MELINDA GOMES VICTOR20182020
MILENA MATTES CERVEIRA20182020
BERNARDO DE MORAES MEINE20192021
BRUNA CAETANO MOREIRA20192021
Estela Hartwig Ribeiro20192021
FERNANDO LOPEZ ALVEZ20192021
KETLYN PEREIRA DA MOTTA20202021
MORGANA LÜDTKE AZEVEDO20192021
Natiéli Machado Gonçalves20192021
ROSANA BASSO KRAUS20182021
TAIS DA SILVA TEIXEIRA RECH20192021
ALESSANDRA DOS SANTOS20202022
BRIANA BARROS LEMOS20202022
Ediandra Tissot Castro20202022
GABRIELA TOLFO GUERRA20202022
KAUANE NAYARA BAHR LEDEBUHR20202022
OLÍVIA WYSE FARIA20212022
ANA CAROLINA TEIXEIRA DE OLIVEIRA20212023
Josiane Tonel da Costa Assumpção Stoltzenburg20222023
KELEN CRISTIANE MACHADO GOULARTE20212023
LARISSA SANDER MAGALHÃES20212023
MARCELO HEINEMANN PRESA20212023
MARIANA PARRON PAIM20212023
PATRÍCIA DAIANE ZANK20222023
RÓGER GIUSTI MILLER20212023
SOLANGE VEGA CUSTODIO20222023
VANESSA MACEDO ESTEVES DA ROCHA20212023

Location and contacts

Page generated on 2024-03-01 08:11:51 (query took 1.067527s)