Program Name / Conceitos (*)
Parasitology
CAPES (2021)5
Level / Degree
Postgraduate / DOUTORADO
Modalidade
Presencial
Turno
DIURNO
Código UFPel
8095
Código CAPES
42003016022D6
Unidade
Programa
Coordenador
Criação e Reconhecimento
Portaria n. 1978 de 28/12/2009
Portaria MEC n. 1045 de 18/08/2010 D.O.U. em 19/08/2010, Seção 1, p. 11.
Renovado pela Portaria MEC n. 609 de 14/03/2019. D.O.U. em 18/03/2019, Seção 1, p. 63.

Presentation

The Master’s Degree Program in Parasitology (PPGP for its spelling in Portuguese) was created in March 2004 aiming to supply the demand for higher education professionals working with teaching, research and extension in the fields of taxonomy, biology, epidemiology, diagnosis, control, and prevention of the major parasites of medical and veterinary importance, cooperating for the socioeconomic development of the region.

Another objective of the Program is to seek greater recognition and strengthening for the research group. For this reason, cooperation agreements have been signed with several education and research institutions from Brazil (EMBRAPA, FIOCRUZ, FURG, RFPR, UFBa, UFGRS, UFMS, UFMT UFPB UFSM UNISINOS, USP) and abroad (University of Montevideo - Uruguay, University of Alcalá de Henares - Spain, University of Surray - Britain, University of Wisconsin - USA, University of Pullman - USA). The permanent faculty and associates are encouraged to develop and offer courses of innovative and practical features, supported by current foundational bases and intensive bibliographic research. For that reason, CAPES database search is encouraged and required throughout the academic context, a procedure also adopted in the training of undergraduate students (especially undergrad research, assistant and intern students).

The number of schools offering studies on Parasitology has increased in our region over the past few years, resulting in an increase in the number of professionals seeking for continuing education in their area. This has brought excellent growth prospects for the group’s research, allowing researchers to focus on relevant studies and expand the number of students trained in the Program. Additionally, the Program unquestionably contributes to qualify the labor market with skilled professionals able to work in institutional teaching, research, and extension and also to understand the needs concerning livestock increase and public health improvement.

The Doctorate Program in Parasitology at UFPel was evaluated and accredited by CAPES in 2009 and is the only of its kind in southern Brazil.  The Brazilian Federal Agency for the Support and Evaluation of Graduate Education considered the Program satisfactorily structured and ready to develop dissertations in the field of Parasitology, so the first doctoral class started its activities in 2010.

Area of Concentration

Lines of Research

• Biology, epidemiology, pathology, and control of parasitic diseases of veterinary and public health importance.

• Biological control of parasites.

• Immunology and molecular biology applied to parasitology.

• Parasites of fish and wild animals.

• Taxonomy, bionomics, and control of insects of medical and veterinary importance.

Study plan

Faculty

Professor Ana Lúcia Pereira Schild
Histopathology of Parasitic Diseases
alschild@terra.com.br

Professor Ana Luisa Schifino Valente
Parasitology of Aquatic Mammals
schifinoval@hotmail.com

Professor Carlos James Scaini
Immunoparasitology
cjscaini@yahoo.com.br

Professor Claudia Pinho Hartleben
Epidemiology and Immunology Applied to Parasitology
clauhart@terra.com.br

Professor Claudiomar Soares Brod
Epidemiology
claudiomarbrod@yahoo.com.br

Professor Daniela Isabel Brayer Pereira
Associate Dean
Fungi and Biological Control of Arthropods and Nematodes

danielabrayer@gmail.com

Professor Eduardo Bernardi
Entomology and Biological Control
bernardieduardo@yahoo.com.br

Professor Élvia Elena Silveira Vianna
Medical and Veterinary Entomology
elviavianna@gmail.com

Professor Fábio Pereira Leivas Leite
Immunology and Biological Control
fabio_leite@ufpel.edu.br

Gertrud Müller Antunes
Member of the School board
Helminths of Domestic and Wild Animals

gertruda@ufpel.edu.br

Jerônimo Lopes Ruas
Member of the School board
Parasites and Wild Animals

ruas@ufpel.edu.br

Professor Joaber Pereira Junior
Icthyoparasitology
ictiopar.jpjr@gmail.com

Professor Luciano da Silva Pinto
Molecular Biology
dmpluc@gmail.com

Marcos Marreiro Villela
Member of the School board
Human Parasitology

marcosmvillela@bol.com.br

Maria Elisabeth Aires Berne
Member of the School board
Helminthology

bernemea@gmail.com

Nara Amélia da Rosa Farias
Member of the School board
Acarology

narafarias@ufpel.edu.br

Professor Patrícia da Silva Nascente
Fungi in Biological Control of Arthropods and Nematodes
patsn@bol.com.br

Patrícia Jacqueline Thyssen
Dean of the PPGP
Taxonomy and Systematics of Diptera Muscomorpha

thyssenpj@yahoo.com.br

Paulo Bretanha Ribeiro
Member of the School board
Medical and Veterinary Entomology

bretanha@ufpel.edu.br

Professor Ricardo Berteaux Robaldo
Ictioparasitology
ricardo_robaldo@ufpel.edu.br

Rodrigo Ferreira Krüger
Member of the School board
Ecology of Parasites and Vectors

rfkruger@gmail.com

Professor Sibele Borsuk
Molecular Biology and Immunology Applied to Parasitology
sibele@ufpel.edu.br

Number of credits required

Matriz Curricular

2º Semestre

CodeDiscipline / PrerequisitesModalityCr.Hours
0038004ACAROLOGIAObrigatória234
0038080APLICABILIDADE DE FUNGOS NO CONTROLE BIOLÓGICO DE ARTRÓPODES E ENDOPAREletiva234
0038098BIOINFORMÁTICA APLICADA AO ESTUDOS DE DOENÇAS PARASITÁRIASOptativa351
0770064BIOINFORMÁTICA AVANÇADAOptativa468
0038017BIOLOGIA MOLECULAREletiva468
0538032DIAGNÓSTICO ANÁTOMO-PATOLÓGICO DE PARASITOSES EM ANIMAIS DOMÉSTICOS...Optativa351
0030073DIAGNÓSTICO DE DOENÇAS FÚNGICASOptativa351
02520066DIAGNÓSTICO MOLECULAR DE DOENÇAS INFECCIOSASOptativa351
0030094DIAGNÓSTICO MOLECULAR DE PROTOZOÁRIOSOptativa468
0038005DIAGNÓSTICO PARASITOLÓGICO IIEletiva351
0038102ECOLOGIA DE PARASITOSOptativa351
0038103ECOLOGIA DE PARASITOS E VETORESOptativa351
0048065ECOPARASITISMO EM VERTEBRADOS MARINHOSOptativa234
0038006ENTOMOLOGIA MÉDICA E VETERINÁRIAObrigatória468
D000571FERRAMENTAS PARA ANÁLISE DE DIVERSIDADE GENÉTICAOptativa351
D000412FUNDAMENTOS DE MICOLOGIAOptativa351
0038027HISTOPATOLOGIA DE DOENÇAS PARASITÁRIASEletiva351
0038083INSETOS SINANTRÓPICOSOptativa351
0050102NEMATOIDES ENTOMOPATOGÊNICOSOptativa234
0038099PARASITOLOGIA MOLECULAROptativa351
0038082PATOLOGIA DE INSETOSEletiva351
0038007PROTOZOÁRIOS DE IMPORTÂNCIA MÉDICA E VETERINÁRIAObrigatória468
D000405TAXONOMIA DE INSETOSOptativa468
0038097TAXONOMIA E SISTEMÁTICA DE INSETOS DE IMPORTÂNCIA MÉDICA E VETERINÁRIAEletiva468
0028053TÉCNICAS DE COLETA DE HOSPEDEIROS, BIOPSIA E NECROPSIA EM ICTIOPARASITEletiva234
0030071TÉCNICAS DE COLETA, INFECÇÃO E IDENTIFICAÇÃO DE HELMINTOS DIGENÉTICOS EM MOLUSCOS DE ÁGUA DOCEOptativa351
D000413TÉCNICAS DE CULTIVO CELULAROptativa351
0030086Tópicos em Redação de Artigos Científicos Optativa117
0038072TRIATOMÍNEOS E ASPECTOS GERAIS DA DOENÇA DE CHAGASEletiva234

Turmas ofertadas em 2024 / 1

Versão do Currículo: 350 (ATUAL)

1º Semestre

Disciplina / Professores / HoráriosTurmaVagasMatric.
0038081 - ANTIPARASITÁRIOS DE USO HUMANO E ANIMALProfessor responsável pela turma: CAMILA BELMONTE OLIVEIRA
Horários
ManhãTardeNoite
TER14:00 - 14:50
14:50 - 15:40
AP1010
D000975 - Biologia MolecularProfessor responsável pela turma: RODRIGO CASQUERO CUNHA
Horários
ManhãTardeNoite
QUI14:00 - 14:50
14:50 - 15:40
16:00 - 16:50
BM1011
0038022 - ESTÁGIO DE DOCÊNCIA ORIENTADAProfessor responsável pela turma: RODRIGO CASQUERO CUNHA
Horários
ManhãTardeNoite
SEG08:00 - 08:50
RC11
0038023 - HELMINTOLOGIAProfessor responsável pela turma: NATÁLIA BERNE PINHEIRO
Professor Regente: MARIA ELISABETH AIRES BERNE
Professor Regente: NATHIELI BIANCHIN BOTTARI
Professor Regente: LEDA MARGARITA CASTANO BARRIOS
Horários
ManhãTardeNoite
QUI08:00 - 08:50
08:50 - 09:40
10:00 - 10:50
10:50 - 11:40
HE1012
0030093 - Metodologia da Pesquisa e Elaboração de ProjetosProfessor responsável pela turma: NATHIELI BIANCHIN BOTTARI
Professor Regente: NATÁLIA BERNE PINHEIRO
Horários
ManhãTardeNoite
QUA08:50 - 09:40
10:00 - 10:50
ME106

Alunos Matriculados

Name Ano de ingresso Semestre de ingresso
ALEXSANDER FERRAZ20241
DIULIANI FONSECA MORALES20241
YAN WAHAST ISLABÃO20241
CARLA MARCELINO TRASSANTE20232
CAROLINA DOS SANTOS BERMANN20231
Jaqueline de Deos Silveira20231
ALEXIA BRAUNER DE MELLO20222
CAMILA FURTADO DALMORRA BARCELOS20222
MÁRCIO SOARES FERREIRA20222
MARISA CASTRO JARA20222
PATRÍCIA DAIANE ZANK20222
ÍTALO FERREIRA DE LEON20221
MARIANA FONSECA LAROQUE20211
ROSANA BASSO KRAUS20211
Fernando da Silva Moreira20201
JÉFERSON VIDART RAMOS20201
ROSANE DE SOUZA QUEVEDO20201
Victor Dos Santos Barboza20201
ANA PAULA DA PAZ GRALA20191
GUILHERME BORGES WEEGE20181

Alunos Egressos

Name Ano de ingresso Ano de conclusão
AMANDA FERNANDES PINHEIRO20102013
LUCIANA FARIAS DA COSTA DE AVILA20102013
BEATRIS GONZALEZ CADEMARTORI20102014
CAROLINA SILVEIRA MASCARENHAS20102014
MARCIAL CORREA CARCAMO20102014
SÂMARA NUNES GOMES20102014
TATIANA CHEUICHE PESENTI20102014
ADELITA CAMPOS ARAÚJO20122015
DÉBORA PEDROSO20122015
DEMETRIUS DA SILVA MARTINS20112015
DULCE STAUFFERT20122015
GABRIELA LOPES RASSIER20102015
HUGO LEONARDO DA CUNHA AMARAL20112015
JAQUELINE RADIN20112015
JOSE LUIS RODRIGUES TEIXEIRA20112015
LUIS EDUARDO BARCELLOS KRAUSE20112015
MÁRCIA RAQUEL PEGORARO DE MACEDO20112015
PEDRO DE SOUZA QUEVEDO20112015
RITA LEAL SPEROTTO20112015
CIBELE VELLEDA DOS SANTOS20122016
DIEGO SILVA DA SILVA20122016
FERNANDO DE SOUZA MAIA FILHO20122016
GUILHERME ARAUJO COLLARES DA SILVA20122016
JULIANA CARRICONDE HERNANDES20122016
JULIANA NUNES VIEIRA20122016
JULIANO LESSA PINTO DUARTE20122016
LAURA MARIA JORGE DE FARIA SANTOS20122016
LUCIANE D AVILA ROSENTHAL20142016
LUIZ PAIVA CARAPETO20122016
TATIANA DA SILVA RAMOS20122016
ANA PAULA DE SOUZA STORI DE LARA20132017
CRISTINA GOMES ZAMBRANO20132017
ELIANE MACHADO PEREIRA20122017
FABIANA FEDATTO BERNARDON20132017
JOSÉ PABLO VILLARREAL VILLARREAL20142017
ANGELA SENA LOPES20142018
FRANCINE ALVES SINNOTT20142018
PLÍNIO AGUIAR DE OLIVEIRA20142018
VANESSA SILVEIRA DAL BEN20142018
CAROLINA LAMBRECHT GONÇALVES20152019
DÉBORA LILIANE WALCHER20152019
FRANCIÉLE DE SOUZA MASIERO20152019
JULIANA MONTELLI FENALTI20152019
LUCIANA SIQUEIRA SILVEIRA DOS SANTOS20152019
MICAELE QUINTANA DE MOURA20152019
SABRINA TAIZA JESKE20152019
ARYSE MARTINS MELO20172020
CRISTINA HALLAL DE FREITAS20162020
JÚLIA DE SOUZA SILVEIRA20162020
MIRIAN PINHEIRO BRUNI20162020
NATÁLIA BERNE PINHEIRO20172020
ROBERTA MARQUES20162020
THAINÁ DUTRA VIEIRA20162020
WESLEY DOUGLAS DA SILVA TERTO20162020
BRUNA BACCEGA20172021
JÉSSICA LOPES BORCHARDT20162021
ANDRIOS DA SILVA MOREIRA20182022
GABRIELA DE ALMEIDA CAPELLA20172022
MARCELLE OLIVEIRA GARCIA20182022
MARCO ANTONIO AFONSO COIMBRA20192022
NATÁLIA SOARES MARTINS20182022
SIMONE SCHEER20172022
TANISE FREITAS BIANCHI20182022
Kamila Furtado da Cunha20192023
MARIANE D´AVILA VECCHI20192023

Location and contacts

Page generated on 2024-04-21 15:16:58 (query took 0.238687s)